Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
    1. Kit: , by (Administrator) ScaleMotorcars is offline
      Builder Last Online: Nov 2019 Show Printable Version Email this Page
      Model Scale: 1/8 Rating:  Thanks: 0
      Started: 09-20-10 Build Revisions: Never  
      Not Supported

      Ive got a few ideal's on how to do this but I thought it wouldn't hurt getting some expert advice.

      I need to tapper a brass rod from approx 3/16 down to 1/16 over maybe 4 inches. Im using a 50 year old lathe with wobbly knee's so not the best out there and I dont have a follower.

      Any ideals or tricks to get a clean result over a long tapper and small diameter.
      Show Complete First Post

      Show Your Support

      • This build may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
        Please note: The first post will be displayed at the top of every page.
    JOIN THE SMC ALLIANCE NOW

  1. radish's Avatar Member
    Name
    Graham
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Have a look at this link, it shows the cheapest, quickest and easiest way of doing what you want to do, just keep reading and all will be revealed.

    regards radish

    BoringHead
    QUOTE QUOTE #2

  2. hot ford coupe's Avatar VIP/Sponsor
    Name
    Jeffrey
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    7,827
    That looks like the way to do it alright. Thanks radish for the link. I've been able to do some graduated turning but on my wood lathe with thicker plastic rod but not with any semblance of good precision. My advice would be no good.
    Sometimes a handful of patience is worth more than a truck load of brains. Have the courage to trust your own beliefs. Don't be swayed by those with louder voices. W.S. Maugham :)
    QUOTE QUOTE #3

  3. ScaleMotorcars's Avatar Administrator
    Name
    Daniel
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,970
    Cool thats exactly what I need. I never thought of doing it that way. Thanks..
    QUOTE QUOTE #4

  4. 5thwheel's Avatar Active Member
    Name
    William
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    33
    For projects where I need a long taper I use a stepping method. Starting at the small end cut a series of steps gradually enlarging each diameter. Where most people go wrong is to start with the whole 4 inch length hanging out. Only let about an inch hang out to start. Take several step cuts then loosen the chuck and pull out more material, tighten it and take more step cuts. Continue until you have the full length with stepped cuts forming a rough taper. Using a good mill file, file the tops of each step until you have a smooth taper from one end to the other. Then adjust you maximum and minimum diameters with the file with a final cut.
    QUOTE QUOTE #5

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Quick Scale Calculator

 
Scale Calculator   Scale Factor   Real Size:     + Deluxe Scale Calculator
  1: th   Which equals Convert measurement: Reset or clear:  
  Any Scale   Scale Size:     + Deluxe Metric Calculator
 
Top