PDA

View Full Version : Tappered turning question.



ScaleMotorcars
09-20-10, 09:22 PM
Ive got a few ideal's on how to do this but I thought it wouldn't hurt getting some expert advice.

I need to tapper a brass rod from approx 3/16 down to 1/16 over maybe 4 inches. Im using a 50 year old lathe with wobbly knee's so not the best out there and I dont have a follower.

Any ideals or tricks to get a clean result over a long tapper and small diameter. 1gramps1

radish
09-21-10, 03:26 AM
Have a look at this link, it shows the cheapest, quickest and easiest way of doing what you want to do, just keep reading and all will be revealed.

regards radish

BoringHead (http://home.iprimus.com.au/stevor/BoringHead.htm)

hot ford coupe
09-21-10, 10:27 AM
That looks like the way to do it alright. Thanks radish for the link. I've been able to do some graduated turning but on my wood lathe with thicker plastic rod but not with any semblance of good precision. My advice would be no good. 1no1

ScaleMotorcars
09-22-10, 12:56 PM
Cool thats exactly what I need. I never thought of doing it that way. Thanks.. 1thumbup1

5thwheel
11-14-12, 01:13 AM
For projects where I need a long taper I use a stepping method. Starting at the small end cut a series of steps gradually enlarging each diameter. Where most people go wrong is to start with the whole 4 inch length hanging out. Only let about an inch hang out to start. Take several step cuts then loosen the chuck and pull out more material, tighten it and take more step cuts. Continue until you have the full length with stepped cuts forming a rough taper. Using a good mill file, file the tops of each step until you have a smooth taper from one end to the other. Then adjust you maximum and minimum diameters with the file with a final cut.